Washington DC Expedited Visa Services | Passport Processing | Document Legalization | Call Us (202) 393-3030 or Toll Free (877) 675-5571

Thailand Visa

Washington Express Visas provides expedited Thailand visa services to the Thailand Embassy.

Washington Express Visas offers same day pick-up and prompt, reliable Thailand visa services. When others tell you it will take weeks to get your visa, call us and we can do it in mere days. We will walk you through the process step-by-step and immediately notify you if any problems or delays occur. Your documents can either be picked up and returned directly to your office, or you can send them to us via FedEx, UPS, etc. to our Processing Office.

For a U.S. citizen requesting an Thailand Visa, you will need the following:

Our Processing & Filing Services (Disclaimer)

Washington Express Visas is an experienced visa & document processing provider. We can help you complete your application timely and accurately in order to avoid delays. We can also file & process your application for you for a fee. However, you can also fill out and submit your application for free (excluding embassy fees), by visiting the Thailand Embassy website. Please note that we have no affiliation with any government embassy or agency.

US Citizens traveling to Thailand for less than 30 days do not require a tourist visa.  A stay of longer than 30 days requires a tourist visa. Tourist visas are valid for 90 days from the date of issuance but the maximum length of stay in Thailand is 60 days.  If you wish to stay longer than 60 days you will need to apply for an extension while in Thailand.

Thailand Tourist Visa Documents:

  • U.S. Passport – You must provide your signed passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have a blank page available.
  • Thailand Visa Application Form – Please provide a completed visa application form in duplicate. Click here for the pdf of the application. Because the application changes on occasion, we’ve also provided a link to the Thailand Embassy website so you can get the most recent version directly from the Embassy website. The application form must be filled out completely and have answers for all fields.
  • Washington Express Visas Visa Request Form – filled out completely.
  • Photograph – Please provide one color, passport size photo. The photograph must be printed on photo paper, it must be 2″ by 2″ and have a white background, and it must have been taken in the last 6 months.
  • Copy of your round trip airline tickets or a letter from your travel agent confirming that round trip tickets will be issued. Itinerary is not accepted unless it shows the ticket number(s), or that the ticket is paid for.
  • Copy of recent bank account statement or evidence of adequate funding ($700 per person and $1,500 per family). The statement must show the applicant’s name as the account holder, balance of the accounts and the statement date.
  • Copy of driver’s license or state ID is required for proof of residency.
  • Proof of Yellow Fever Vaccinne if applicable. See Thailand Embassy Health Certificate Page for more information.

Minor Children (under 20 years) must also have:

  • Travel Authorization for Minors Form (Notarized). All applicants under 20 years of age, who are traveling alone, or in the company of only one parent, will only be allowed out of Thailand when duly authorized by the absent parent(s).
  • Notarized photocopy of birth certificate.
  • Copy of mother and father’s passports and marriage certificate (if applicable).
  • In the event of absent parent(s), a notarized letter of parental consent authorizing the Consulate General of Thailand to issue a visa, signed by the absent parent(s) or guardian(s).

Thailand Business Visa Documents:

  • U.S. Passport – You must provide your signed passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have a blank page available.
  • Thailand Visa Application Form – Please provide a completed visa application form in duplicate. Click here for the pdf of the application. Because the application changes on occasion, we’ve also provided a link to the Thailand Embassy website so you can get the most recent version directly from the Embassy website. The application form must be filled out completely and have answers for all fields.
  • Washington Express Visas Visa Request Form– filled out completely.
  • Photograph – Please provide one color, passport size photo. The photograph must be printed on photo paper, it must be 2″ by 2″ and have a white background, and it must have been taken in the last 6 months.
  • Copy of your airline ticket or travel agent itinerary.
  • Copy of recent bank account statement or evidence of adequate funding ($700 per person and $1,500 per family). The statement must show the applicant’s name as the account holder, balance of the accounts and the statement date.
  • A business letter from your company, on company letterhead, introducing the traveler including the employment status and position held at the company, purpose of travel (business meetings, contract negotiations, etc), the name and contact of the company in Thailand you’re visiting, type and validity of the type of visa being requested (if multiple entries are being requested the letter must specify dates of at least two upcoming visits), and a financial guarantee for all of your expenses. Letter should be addressed to “The Consulate of Thailand, Visa Section” and signed by a senior manager or equivalent VP of the company.
  • An invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Thailand, on company letterhead, introducing the traveler including the employment status and position held at the company, purpose of travel (business meetings, contract negotiations, etc), the name and contact of the company in Thailand you’re visiting, type and validity of the type of visa being requested (if multiple entries are being requested the letter must specify dates of at least two upcoming visits), and a financial guarantee for all of your expenses. Letter should be addressed to “The Consulate of Thailand, Visa Section” and signed by a senior manager or equivalent VP of the company.
  • Driver’s license or state ID for proof of residency.
  • Proof of Yellow Fever Vaccine if applicable. See Thailand Embassy Health Certificate Page for more information.

Embassy Processing Times and Fees:

Thailand Consular Fees:

  • Tourist Visa Single Entry- $40
  • Tourist Visa Multiple Entry – $200
  • Business Visa Single Entry- $80
  • Business Visa Multiple Entry – $200

_____________________________________________________

Washington Express Visas Fees:

  • Visa Service (3 business days): $105

See our Price List for Return Shipping information

Shipping:

Forward Documents to:

Washington Express Visas
1725 DeSales St. NW#808
Washington, DC 20036





Download Our Top 10 Visa Processing Tips




We ask that you send the documents listed above via FedEx or UPS so the delivery can be tracked. Please call us at 202-393-3030 to let us know that your documents have been sent.

Additional Information:

Passport required.

  • Passport and/or passport replacing documents must be valid for the period of intended stay.

Visa required.

Additional Information:

Passengers registered in passport of companion must hold an individual visa.

  • All visitors must hold sufficient funds for their stay in Thailand as well as return or onward ticket and other documents required for their next destination.
  • An extension of stay is possible for those who are visa exempt.

Warning:

  • Passengers arriving with incorrect documentation will be deported back to the country of origin at carrier’s expense. Moreover the carrier will have to pay the detention costs and a fine of USD 2,000.- which will be multiplied in case of recurrence.

*Health Information for Thailand (BR):

If traveling from or through one of the countries declared by the Ministry of Public Health to be Yellow Fever Infected Areas you must show proof of having the Yellow Fever Vaccine.  Please see the Thai Embassy Health Certificate Requirement Page for a list of the countries.

Is this Needed?  Recommended:

  • Vaccination against Yellow Fever (10 days prior to travel date) for all passengers visiting endemic areas, including rural areas in: Acre, Amap, Amazonas, Distrito Federal, Gois, Maranho, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Par and Rondnia States, Roraima, Tocantins, and to other state areas where transmission risk exists including all the states of Minas Gerais and specific areas of Bahia, Espirito Santo, Paran, Piaui, Rio Grande so Sul, Santa Catarina and So Paulo. The complete list of municipalities are available at www.saude.gov.br/svs. Malaria prophylaxis. Malaria risk – P. vivax (78%) and P. falciparum (22%) -is high throughout the year in most forested areas below 900 m. within the nine states of the “Legal Amazonia” region (Acre, Amap, Amazonas, Maranho (western part), Mato Grosso (northern part), Par (except Belm City), Rondnia, Roraima and Tocantins). Transmission intensity varies from municipality to municipality, but is higher in jungle areas of mining, lumbering and agricultural settlements less than 5 years old than in the urban areas, even in large cities such as Prto Velho, Boa Vista, Macap, Manaus, Santarm, Rio Branco and Maraba. In states outside “Legal Amazonia”, malaria transmission risk is negligible or non-existent. Multidrug-resistant P. falciparum reported. Recommended prevention in risk areas: IV.