Washington DC Expedited Visa Services | Passport Processing | Document Legalization | Call Us (202) 393-3030 or Toll Free (877) 675-5571

Kazakhstan Visas

Washington Express Visas provides expedited visa services to the Kazakhstan Embassy.

 

Washington Express Visas offers same day pick-up and prompt, reliable Kazakhstan visa services. When others tell you it will take weeks to get your visa, call us and we can do it in mere days.  We will walk you through the process step-by-step and immediately notify you if any problems or delays occur. Your documents can either be picked up and returned directly to your office, or you can send them to us via FedEx, UPS, etc. to our Processing Office.

*Kazakhstan implemented a one-year pilot program that allows all short-term U.S. citizen travelers to visit Kazakhstan without a visa for up to fifteen days for all purposes of travel excluding employment and missionary work program’s duration.  U.S. citizens wishing to visit Kazakhstan for longer than fifteen days will be required to obtain a visa.

**The Government of Kazakhstan issued an appropriate decree on the establishment of a visa-free regime for citizens of the United States, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Federal Republic of Germany, France, Italy, Malaysia, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the United Arab Emirates, the Republic of Korea and Japan starting July 15, 2014 through July 15, 2015.  Over this period, citizens of these 10 countries holding valid diplomatic, official and national passports can multiply enter, exit and follow transit through the territory of Kazakhstan without a visa for up to 15 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.

For a U.S. citizen requesting a Kazakhstan Visa, we will need the following:

Our Processing & Filing Services (Disclaimer)

Washington Express Visas is an experienced visa & document processing provider. We can help you complete your application timely and accurately in order to avoid delays. We can also file & process your application for you for a fee. However, you can also fill out and submit your application for free (excluding embassy fees), by visiting the Kazakhstan Embassy website.  Please note that we have no affiliation with any government embassy or agency.

Kazakhstan Tourist Visa Documents:

  • U.S. Passport – You must provide your signed passport.  Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have a blank page available.
  • Kazakhstan Visa Application Form – Please provide a completed visa application form (plus one copy); click here for a .pdf of the application.  Because the application changes on occasion, we’ve also provided a link to the Kazakhstan Embassy website so you may get the most recent version directly from the Embassy website.  The application form must be filled out completely and have answers for all fields.  It must display your full name as appears in your passport, and it must be signed.
  • Washington Express Visas Visa Request Form – filled out completely.
  • Photograph – Please provide one color, passport size photo.  The photograph must be printed on photo paper,  it must be 2″ by 2″ and have a white background, and it must have been taken in the last six months.
  • Personal letter of intent – Addressed to the Embassy of Kazakhstan, your letter must explain the purpose of your trip, dates of travel, cities you will visit, and any contact information in Kazakhstan, or your place of accommodation.
  • Copy of your airline ticket or travel agent itinerary, as well as your hotel confirmation.

Kazakhstan Business Visa Documents:

  • U.S. Passport – You must provide your signed passport.  Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months and have a blank page available.
  • Kazakhstan Visa Application Form – Please provide a completed visa application form (plus one copy); click here for a .pdf of the application.  Because the application changes on occasion, we’ve also provided a link to the Kazakhstan Embassy website so you may get the most recent version directly from the Embassy website.  The application form must be filled out completely and have answers for all fields.  It must display your full name as appears in your passport, and it must be signed.
  • Washington Express Visas Visa Request Form – filled out completely.
  • Photograph – Please provide one color, passport size photo.  The photograph must be printed on photo paper,  it must be 2″ by 2″ and have a white background, and it must have been taken in the last six months.
  • A business letter of introduction from your company (on company letterhead) addressed to the Embassy of Kazakhstan stating the purpose of travel, the name and contact of the company in Kazakhstan you’re visiting, and a financial guarantee for all of your expenses.  Click here to see a sample business letter.
  • For Double and Multiple Entry Visas Only- An Official Invitation from the host company/organization in Kazakhstan must be sent to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.  The Department of Consular Services must provide the host company with a reference number.  Please note, a single entry visa can be issued for up to one month without an official invitation.
  • Copy of your airline ticket or travel agent itinerary.

Embassy Processing Times and Fees:

Kazakhstan Consular Fees:

  • Single Entry Visa (up to 30 days): $160
  • Double Entry Visa (up to 60 days): $160
  • Multiple Entry Visa (up to 1 year): $160

_____________________________________________________

Washington Express Visas Fees:

  • Regular Service (5-8 business days):  $105

** Kazakhstan Embassy is closed every Wednesday.

See our Price List for Return Shipping information

Shipping:

Forward Documents to:

Washington Express Visas
1725 DeSales St. NW#808
Washington, DC 20036





Download Our Top 10 Visa Processing Tips




We ask that you send the documents listed above via FedEx or UPS so the delivery can be tracked. Please call us at 202-393-3030 to let us know that your documents have been sent.

Additional Information:

Travel Information

  • Passport required.  Passport and/or passport replacing documents must be valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay.
  • Visa Required:  Visa Issuance, Holders of a letter of invitation can obtain a single entry visa on arrival, for a max stay of 1 month, provided visa is pre-arranged by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  Fee:  approx USD 80-.  Applicable only at Aktau (SCO), Almaty (ALA), Astana (TSE), Atyrau (GUW) and Uralsk (URA) airports.
  • Additional Information:  Passengers holding tourist visas must also hold hotel vouchers.  All visitors staying longer than 5 days in Kazakhstan should register at the OVIR office.  Failure to do so will result in penalties upon departure.
  • Not required for nationals of USA.
  • Staying up to 90 days without registering at the OVIR office is allowed provided the registration card contains 2 stamps from immigration control (stamped on arrival).
  • Warning:  Visitors who are visa exempt but do not hold return/onward tickets could be refused entry.

Health Information

Vaccination against Yellow Fever is required if arriving within 6 days after leaving or transiting countries with risk of yellow fever transmission.

Exempt from Yellow Fever vaccination:

  • Children under 1 year of age.
  • Passengers transiting countries with risk of yellow fever transmission provided not leaving the transit area.

Vaccinations:

Certain countries may require vaccinations if your prior point of departure is from a country that is deemed a health risk.  You can go to http://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/content/vaccinations.aspx for current health requirements for each segment of your travel.